Privacy Policy


Who We Are

 

Cradon Investments Ltd Trading as Cradon Mortgages (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

 

Cradon Mortgages registered office is at 13 Cannons Mead, Stansted Essex CM24 8EL and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 03954231. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number Z6209554, and act as the data controller/data processor when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer is Philip Sarginson, who can be contacted at 13 Cannons Mead, Stansted Essex CM24 8EL Tel 0845 2233 112, Email Info@mortgagebeater.co.uk.

 

Information That We Collect

Cradon Mortgages processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with relevant products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

 

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Names & Dates of Birth
  • Home Addresses and Contact details via email, telephone or mobile or other electronic means.
  • National Insurance Numbers and Employment details
  • Passport Number/Driver’s License Number or other form of identification to comply with Money Laundering and Fraud Prevention.
  • Special Category Data (e. Fiscal Information to be able to provide you with the services we offer and health/medical information. We do not collect date with regards to religion, sexuality etc)

We collect information in the below ways: -

 

Electronic Means /Online Forms /Paper Applications/Employment References /Verbally/Web Pages /Joint Enterprise /Credit Reference Agency’s / Correspondence

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

 

Cradon Mortgages takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with our services as a fiscal Mortgage & General Insurance Intermediary, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. 

 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

 

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a Mortgage & General Insurance intermediary to provide a service of advising and arranging Mortgage & General Insurance contracts with Mortgage Lenders and Insurance Companies.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Cradon Mortgages processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Safeguarding Measures

Cradon Mortgages takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including but not restricted to : -

 

  • Restricted access
  • IT authentication
  • Firewalls,
  • Anti-virus/malware etc
  • Dedicated Servers
  • Password protection
  • Encryption and Encoding
  • Secure Messaging Platforms

 

Transfers Outside the EU

 

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Cradon Mortgages does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

 

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Cradon Mortgages; however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Cradon Mortgages retains personal information for as long as is necessary to provide and continue to provide the services we offer. There are certain laws i.e UK Tax law that requires a minimum period to hold basic personal information, such as name address and contact details. Due to the nature of our business that we conduct with you, we will hold that data that is relevant to be able to continue providing you with our service. We have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

 

Where you have consented to us using your details, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

Special Categories Data

Owing to the Services that we offer, Cradon Mortgages sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, to Facilitate Life & Critical Illness applications, Accident Sickness & Unemployment applications, which will require medical information data. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

 

Where we rely on your consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through Written confirmation, either hard copy or electronic explicit mechanism. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.

 

Why do you need consent   

Cradon Mortgages requires consent in order to comply with the relevant Data Protection Regulations and :

To allow Cradon Mortgages to process your data in accordance with this Privacy 

To allow Cradon Mortgages to retain such data that is required to be able to contact you in the future to review your Mortgage  & General Insurance arrangements .

Cradon Mortgages under this policy does not use your data for any direct marketing , only with your consent , contacts you in the future . Cradon Mortgages will not give your consent to any 3rd party service provider , to include you in their direct marketing unless you give us your expressed permission. Under Cradon Mortgages Priacy Policy such 3rd party's will need to obtain consent direct from you and NO consent will be given by Cradon Mortages on your behalf .  You have the right at any time time to withdraw consent to Cradon Mortgages , by emailing info@mortgagebeater.co.uk . 

 

Lodging A Complaint

Cradon Mortgages only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

  1. 0303 123 1113 F. 01625 524510

www.ico.org.uk

 

Certificate Of Registration

Cradon Investments Ltd T/A Cradon Mortgages

Is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under

Registration reference:

Z6209554

Registration Start date:

21 December 2001

Registration Expiry date:

20 December 2018